Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

 

This policy (together with our Term of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Information

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information includes:

● personal information: means information or pieces of information that could identify you. This includes information such as your full name, address, username, profile pictures, or email address, but could also include aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your IP address, or information about your preferences)

● personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

You may visit our site anonymously but you may choose to improve your experience by registering.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve our customer service.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

Online Security

We take your privacy and the security of your information seriously and will never sell or trade your personal information. We collect and use your personal information as outlined below, which represents the industry’s best practice. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

If you provided us your credit card information, the details are passed through to a secure socket layer technology (SSL) with latest AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Cookies 

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to.  It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Cookies are pieces of data, normally stored in text files, that websites place on visitors' computers to store a range of information, usually specific to that visitor - or rather the device they are using to view the site - like the browser or mobile phone.

They were created to overcome a limitation in web technology. Web pages are 'stateless' - which means that they have no memory and cannot easily pass information between each other. So, cookies provide a kind of memory for web pages.

Cookies allow you to login on one page, then move around to other pages and stay logged in. They allow you to set preferences for the display of a page, and for these to be remembered the next time you return to it.

Cookies can also be used to watch the pages you visit between sites, which allows advertisers to build up a picture of your interests. Then when you land on a site that shows one of their adverts - they can tailor it to those interests. This is known as 'behavioural advertising'.

Almost all websites use cookies in some way or another, and every page you visit in those sites writes cookies to your computer and receives them back from it.

Cookies are incredibly useful – they allow modern websites to work the way people have come to expect – with every increasing levels of personalisation and rich interactive functionality.

However, they can also be used to manipulate your web experience in ways you might not expect, or like. It could be to your benefit, or the benefit of someone else – even a business or organisation that you have never had any direct contact with, or perhaps heard of.

It is impossible to tell just by looking at them, whether particular cookies are benefitting you or another party. You have to rely on the website you are visiting to tell you how it uses cookies.

You can have your browser and/or plugs to your browser, such as flash, notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies or opt-out of the use of cookies, you may still use this Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of its features.

 

Your Preference and Opt-out

You may choose whether or not you would like to receive Email from us. You may change your preferences with respect to Email us at [email protected] or click on Unsubscribe link on newsletter email to stop receiving future emails from us.

 

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party website which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any external site before disclosing any personal information. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose information that is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may revise our privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the revised copy on this webpage.

 

Last updated: 26 July 2018